Frequently Asked DWI Questions
[…] • • Does the imposition of an interlock as a condition of probation in any manner limit the terms and conditions that a court might otherwise impose upon a sentence of probation?

    No. Penal Law § 60.36 provides that "Where a court is imposing a sentence for a violation of [VTL § 1192(2), (2-a) or (3)] pursuant to [PL §§ 65.00 or 65.05] and, as a condition of such sentence, orders the installation and maintenance of an ignition interlock device, the court may impose any other penalty authorized pursuant to [VTL § 1193]. To a similar effect is Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 1198(3)(e) which sets forth that "[n]othing contained herein shall prevent the court from applying any other conditions of probation or conditional discharge allowed by law, including treatment for alcohol or drug abuse, restitution and community service."

  • • What if the motorist is sentenced to jail or prison. Does the interlock requirement begin to run the day the defendant is sentenced?

    No. Penal Law § 60.21 provides: